SUBTITLE III—INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT
[…] "(a) Guidance.—The Director shall, when developing the guidance required under section 104(a) of the AI in Government Act of 2020 (title I of division U of Public Law 116–260) [see note below], consider—
"(1) the considerations and recommended practices identified by the National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence in the report entitled 'Key Considerations for the Responsible Development and Fielding of AI', as updated in April 2021;
"(2) the principles articulated in Executive Order 13960 (85 Fed. Reg. 78939 [40 U.S.C. 11301 note]; relating to promoting the use of trustworthy artificial intelligence in Government); and
"(3) the input of—
"(A) the Administrator of General Services;
"(B) relevant interagency councils, such as the Federal Privacy Council, the Chief Financial Officers Council, the Chief Information Officers Council, and the Chief Data Officers Council;
"(C) other governmental and nongovernmental privacy, civil rights, and civil liberties experts;
"(D) academia;
"(E) industry technology and data science experts; and
"(F) any other individual or entity the Director determines to be appropriate.