32 USC Ch. 7: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
[…] Unless such an election, together with a statement of approval by the State concerned or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, is filed with the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as appropriate, on or before the effective date of this Act, the person concerned is covered by subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, as of that date.

"(b) A member of the National Guard of a State or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico who was employed as a technician under section 709 of title 32, United States Code, or prior corresponding provision of law, who—

"(1) was involuntarily ordered to active duty after January 1, 1968, from that employment and has not been released from that duty prior to the effective date of this Act [see Effective Date note above]; or

"(2) is on active duty under section 265 [see 10211], 3015, 3033, 3496 [see 12402], 8033 or 8496 [see 12402] of title 10, United States Code, on the effective date of this Act;