48 USC 1985: Agreements with and other provisions related to the Republic of the Marshall Islands
[…] (A) to develop and adequately enforce laws of the Marshall Islands; and

(B) to cooperate with the United States in the enforcement of criminal laws of the United States.

(2) Use of appropriated funds

Funds appropriated pursuant to subsection (j) of section 1921d of this title (as amended by section 209(j)) may be used in accordance with section 1921b(a) of this title.

(b) Espousal provisions

(1) In general

Congress reaffirms that-

(A) section 1903(g)(1) of this title and section 1921b(e)(1) of this title provided that "It is the intention of the Congress of the United States that the provisions of section 177 of the Compact of Free Association and the Agreement between the Government of the United States and the Government of the Marshall Islands for the Implementation of Section 177 of the Compact (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the 'Section 177 Agreement') constitute a full and final settlement of all claims described in Articles X and XI of the Section 177 Agreement, and that any such claims be terminated and barred except insofar as provided for in the Section 177 Agreement."; and

(B) section 1903(g)(2) of this title and section 1921b(e)(2) of this title provided that "In furtherance of the intention of Congress as stated in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Section 177 Agreement is hereby ratified and approved. It is the explicit understanding and intent of Congress that the jurisdictional limitations set forth in Article XII of such Agreement are enacted solely and exclusively to accomplish the objective of Article X of such Agreement and only as a clarification of the effect of Article X, and are not to be construed or implemented separately from Article X.".

(2) Effect

Nothing in the 2023 Agreement to Amend the U.S.-RMI Compact affects the application of the provisions of law reaffirmed by paragraph (1).

(c) Certain Section 177 Agreement provisions

Congress reaffirms that-