§417. Benefits for veterans
[…] Coast Guard transferred to Department of Transportation, and functions, powers, and duties relating to Coast Guard, of Secretary of the Treasury and of other officers and offices of Department of the Treasury transferred to Secretary of Transportation by
Recomputation of Primary Insurance Amount of Certain Individuals
"(A) who is a World War II veteran (as defined in section 217(d)(2) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 417(d)(2)]) wholly or partly by reason of service described in section 217(h)(1)(A) of such Act; and
"(B) who (i) became entitled to old-age insurance benefits under section 202(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 402(a)] or to disability insurance benefits under section 223 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 423] prior to the first day of the month following the month in which this Act is enacted [August 1958], or (i) died prior to such first day, and whose widow, former wife divorced, widower, child, or parent is entitled for the month in which this Act is enacted, on the basis of his wages and self-employment income, to a monthly benefit under section 202 of such Act; and