26 USC 2701: Special valuation rules in case of transfers of certain interests in corporations or partnerships
[…] Effective Date of 1996 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 104–188 effective, except as otherwise expressly provided, as if included in the provision of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, to which such amendment relates, see section 1702(i) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.

Effective Date

Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11602(e)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–500 , provided that:

"(A) In general.-The amendments made by subsection (a) [enacting this chapter]-

"(i) to the extent such amendments relate to sections 2701 and 2702 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by such amendments), shall apply to transfers after October 8, 1990,

"(ii) to the extent such amendments relate to section 2703 of such Code (as so added), shall apply to-

"(I) agreements, options, rights, or restrictions entered into or granted after October 8, 1990, and

"(II) agreements, options, rights, or restrictions which are substantially modified after October 8, 1990, and

"(iii) to the extent such amendments relate to section 2704 of such Code (as so added), shall apply to restrictions or rights (or limitations on rights) created after October 8, 1990.