§6154. Offices of the Secretaries of the Conference of the Majority and the Conference of the Minority
[…] "(b) The Secretary of the applicable conference may, by submission of a letter to the Disbursing Office of the Senate on or after January 3, 2023, at the direction of the Chair of the applicable conference, assign to a member of the leadership of the applicable conference the following duties and authorities for the duration of the covered Congress:
"(1) The authority over any amounts made available for the Office of the Secretary of the applicable conference.
"(2) The duties and authorities of the Secretary of the applicable conference under section 3 of title I of division H of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2008 (2 U.S.C. 6154), section 102 of chapter VIII of title I of the Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1979 (2 U.S.C. 6156), or any other provision of law.
"(c) For purposes of any individual employed by the office of the designated officer of the applicable conference during the covered period-
"(1) any reference to the Office of the Secretary of the applicable conference in the last sentence of section 506(e) of the Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1973 (2 U.S.C. 6314(e)) shall be deemed to refer to the office of the designated officer of the applicable conference;