§2272. Group eligibility requirements
[…] Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1801(e)(2)(D)(v), 1893, temporarily added par. (5). See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1801(c), 1802, 1893, temporarily added subsecs. (e) and (f). See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
2004-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 108–429 made technical amendment to heading and inserted "pursuant to a petition filed under section 2271 of this title" after "under this part" in introductory provisions.
2002-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–210, §113(a)(1)(A), inserted heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Secretary shall certify a group of workers (including workers in any agricultural firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm) as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this subpart if he determines-
"(1) that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers' firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated,