§2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
[…] Trade Agreements With Israel
"SEC. 402. CRITERIA FOR DUTY-FREE TREATMENT OF ARTICLES.
"(a)(1) The reduction or elimination of any duty imposed on any article by the United States provided for in a trade agreement entered into with Israel under section 102(b)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112(b)(1)] shall apply only if-
"(A) that article is the growth, product, or manufacture of Israel or is a new or different article of commerce that has been grown, produced, or manufactured in Israel;
"(B) that article is imported directly from Israel into the customs territory of the United States; and
"(C) the sum of-
"(i) the cost of value of the materials produced in Israel, plus
"(ii) the direct costs of processing operations performed in Israel,
is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.