§2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
[…] "(2) challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States, any State, or any political subdivision of a State on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent with the Agreement.
"(d)
"(e)
"SEC. 103. CONSULTATION AND LAY-OVER REQUIREMENTS FOR, AND EFFECTIVE DATE OF, PROCLAIMED ACTIONS.
"(a)
"(1) the President has obtained advice regarding the proposed action from-
"(A) the appropriate advisory committees established under section 135 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2155], and
"(B) the United States International Trade Commission;
"(2) the President has submitted a report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate that sets forth-
"(A) the action proposed to be proclaimed and the reasons therefor, and
"(B) the advice obtained under paragraph (1);