§2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
[…] Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1801–1899A] of
United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985'.
"SEC. 2. PURPOSES.
"The purposes of this Act are-
"(1) to approve and implement the agreement on the establishment of a free trade area between the United States and Israel negotiated under the authority of section 102 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112];
"(2) to strengthen and develop the economic relations between the United States and Israel for their mutual benefit; and
"(3) to establish free trade between the two nations through the removal of trade barriers.
"SEC. 3. APPROVAL OF A FREE TRADE AREA AGREEMENT.
"Pursuant to sections 102 and 151 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2112; 2191), the Congress approves-