10 USC 1090b: Commanding officer and supervisor referrals of members for mental health evaluations
[…] "(C) in a case in which there is an exigent circumstance, prevent health care providers from disclosing more than the minimum amount of information necessary to address the exigent circumstance.

"(b) Elements.-The standards required by subsection (a)(2) shall include the following elements:

"(1) Requirements for confidentiality regarding the request and receipt by a member of the Armed Forces of mental health care services under the self-initiated referral process under section 1090a(e) [sic; probably should be "section 1090b(e)"] of title 10, United States Code.

"(2) Requirements for confidentiality regarding the results of any drug testing incident to such mental health care services.

"(3) Procedures that reflect best practices of the mental health profession with respect to suicide prevention.

"(4) A prohibition against retaliating against a member of the Armed Forces who requests mental health care services.

"(5) Such other elements as the Secretary determines will most effectively support the policies of-

"(A) eliminating stigma in obtaining mental health care services; and