14 USC Ch. 9: ADMINISTRATION
[…] Historical and Revision Notes

Subsection (a) is based on title 14, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §43a (Apr. 10, 1936, ch. 179, 49 Stat. 1195). The authorization is enlarged to include any public body or private organization not organized for profit, and the authority to make disposal is placed in the Commandant rather than in the Secretary.

Subsection (b) is based on title 33, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §752a (May 22, 1926, ch. 371, §5, 44 Stat. 626).

Changes were made in phraseology. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 641 of this title as this section.

2016—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 114–120 substituted "Guard installation" for "Guard, installation".

2011—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–350 substituted "division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41" for "title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.)".

2002—Subsec. (a). Pub.