14 USC Ch. 9: ADMINISTRATION
[…] (c) Definition.—For the purposes of this section, the term "search and rescue center facility" means a Coast Guard shore facility that maintains a search and rescue mission coordination and communications watch.

(Added Pub. L. 107–295, title IV, §405(a)(2), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2115, §676; amended Pub. L. 111–207, §4(a)(3), July 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2251; renumbered §911, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §107(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4205.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018Pub. L. 115–282 renumbered section 676 of this title as this section.

2010—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 111–207 struck out subsec. (d). Text read as follows: "The Secretary shall provide a quarterly written report to the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, describing the status of implementation of the standards described in subsection (b), including a list of the facilities at which such standards have or have not been implemented."