26 USC Ch. 31: RETAIL EXCISE TAXES
[…] The report shall include—

"(1) a description of the firms engaged in the alcohol fuel industry,

"(2) the amount of alcohol fuel sold in each State, and the amount of gasoline saved in each State by reason of the use of alcohol fuels,

"(3) the revenue loss resulting from the exemptions from tax for alcohol fuels under sections 4041(k) and 4081(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] and the credit allowable under section 44E [now 40] of such Code and the impact of such revenue loss on the Highway Trust Fund, and

"(4) the cost of production and the retail cost of alcohol fuels as compared to gasoline and special fuels not mixed with alcohol."

§4042. Tax on fuel used in commercial transportation on inland waterways

(a) In general

There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid used during any calendar quarter by any person as a fuel in a vessel in commercial waterway transportation.

(b) Amount of tax

(1) In general